One Year Later: review and analysis of UNC pro-Palestine encampment arrests
[…] These diversions are significantly more favorable for defendants than the more commonly known plea deal, in that they result in the charges being dismissed (with eligibility for expunction) instead of resulting in a finding of guilt and sentencing on their permanent record.
The majority of these cases were resolved with pre-plea "deferred prosecution," with an additional two receiving a post-plea "conditional discharge."
NC GS § 15A-1341 provides statutory guidelines for probation-based deferred protection and conditional discharge "for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate his good conduct," requiring among other conditions that the defendant has never previously been on probation, ensuring that these diversions could only be applied to a citizen once in their life.