No. 154 — Dec. 7-Dec. 13, 2025
[…] One of the owners of the restaurant says she was shocked at the charges based on what she saw, describing Herber as already out of the car when she arrived with the two men on the ground. Jessica Thompson says Herber did ask where they came from and who they were, and that he put his hand on their shoulders telling them to get back on the ground when they attempted to leave the scene, but said she and other witnesses did not see him with a handgun.
North Carolina law (NC GS § 15A-404) does allow a citizen to make a detention under select circumstances, such as if they have probable cause to believe the detainee has committed a crime in their presence “involving physical injury to another person,” and the detention is “in a reasonable manner considering the offense involved and the circumstances of the detention.”